by Jackson Revere

Virginia Tech is traveling to Pennsylvania this weekend to face off against the Pittsburg Panthers, however, a new requirement in the Commonwealth will require players to wear masks while playing.

“Despite the mitigation efforts that were implemented in the spring and successfully saved lives, the pandemic continues to spread, and taking action to prevent that spread while continuing to allow for necessary resumption of economic and social activity requires the Commonwealth to
take steps to ensure that participation in those activities contributes as little danger as possible to the people of the Commonwealth,” said Rachel Levine, the Pennsylvania Secretary of Health.

The Governor of Pennsylvania released a FAQ sheet going more in depth on where masks are required. One section specifically addresses sporting event: “Everyone who participates in sport activities including coaches, athletes (including cheerleaders), and spectators must wear a face covering, such as a mask, unless they fall under an exception in Section 3 of theĀ Order.”

A limited amount of fans will still be allowed to attend the game on Saturday. We will update you if we have more details.


By vascope

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *